Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

2005 Seattle Sounders Schedule & Results

Home matches will be at Qwest Field unless otherwise noted. Regular season matches broadcast and webcast live on KKNW 1150-AM. "ON DEMAND" indicates that the match will be available on Comcast ON DEMAND within 48 hours after the match (requires subscription to Comcast Digital Cable in the local area). Scores are linked to match reports.

2005 Regular Season & Playoffs

Day Date Time Home Result Away WDL Venue/Scorers
Sat Apr 30 7:00 Sounders 1 - 2 Portland Timbers
L
Welton 73; Alvarez 51, Poltl 54 (Cascadia Cup match, ON DEMAND)
Sat May 7 7:00 Sounders 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps
D
Cascadia Cup match
Wed May 11 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake
W
Friendly: J Besagno 66 (ON DEMAND)
Sat May 14 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Charleston Battery
W
Whitfield 67
Sat May 21 7:00 Sounders 0 - 0 Atlanta Silverbacks
D
 
Wed May 25 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Virginia Beach Mariners
W
Levesque 90 (ON DEMAND)
Fri Jun 3 4:00 Richmond Kickers 0 - 2 Sounders
W
Edwards 77, Welton 81
Sat Jun 4 4:30 Virginia Beach Mariners 1 - 2 Sounders
W
Ukah 90; Levesque 47, 73
Fri Jun 17 8:00 Sounders 3 - 0 Bosnia (local)
W
Friendly: Jenkins 38, Besagno 57, Klaas 90
Tue Jun 21 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Rochester Raging Rhinos
W
Sturm 86
Sat Jun 25 7:00 Sounders 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps
D
Edwards 64; Kindel 19; Cascadia Cup match, ON DEMAND
Sun Jun 26 7:00 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 - 0 Sounders
D
Cascadia Cup match
Wed Jun 29 7:30 Sounders 3 - 1 Salinas Valley Samba
W
US Open Cup 2nd round: Whitfield 65, Levesque 75, Whitfield 90; Smarte 51
Sat Jul 2 5:00 Minnesota Thunder 1 - 3 Sounders
W
Menyongar 24; Welton 46, Whitfield 61, Klaas 73
Sun Jul 3 4:00 Montreal Impact 3 - 1 Sounders
L
Gerba 7, 45, Kolic 90; Edwards 11
Thu Jul 7 5:30 Canada 0 - 0 Costa Rica
 
Gold Cup match: Soto 30
Thu Jul 7 7:30 Cuba 1 - 4 USA
 
Gold Cup match: More 18; Dempsey 45, Donovan 87, Beasley 90, Donovan 90
Fri Jul 8 8:00 Sounders 4 - 2 Portland Timbers
W
Sturm 19, Graham 45, Levesque 56, Graham 88; Alvarez 60, Higgins 68; Cascadia Cup match
Sat Jul 9 11:30 Costa Rica 3 - 1 Cuba
 
Gold Cup match: Brenes 61, Soto 81, Brenes 85; Galindo 72
Sat Jul 9 1:30 USA 2 - 0 Canada
 
Gold Cup match: own goal 48, Donovan 90
Sun Jul 10 5:05 Minnesota Thunder 2 - 2 Sounders
D
Paye 6, Tarley 7; Scott 27, Gregor 52
Sun Jul 12 7:00 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 Sounders
L
US Open Cup 3rd round: Alcaraz-Cuellar 15, Antoniuk 59
Fri Jul 15 4:35 Rochester Raging Rhinos 1 - 1 Sounders
D
Martinez 61; Somoza 43
Sat Jul 16 4:30 Toronto Lynx 2 - 1 Sounders
L
Gbeke 21, Belotte 88; Welton 90
Wed Jul 20 7:00 Sounders 0 - 1 Sunderland AFC Black Cats
L
Friendly: Lawrence 81; ON DEMAND
Sat Jul 23 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Minnesota Thunder
W
Whitfield 83
Wed Jul 27 7:00 Sounders 3 - 0 Toronto Lynx
W
Gregor 10, Levesque 17, Gregor 33; ON DEMAND
Fri Jul 29 8:00 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 - 0 Sounders
D
Cascadia Cup match
Sat Aug 6 7:00 Sounders 0 - 0 Minnesota Thunder
D
ON DEMAND
Sun Aug 7 5:00 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Sounders
L
Conway 77; Cascadia Cup match
Tue Aug 9 11:00 Sounders 10 - 0 Hibernian & Caledonian Saints
W
3rd Annual Kids Day friendly: Qwest Field
Sat Aug 13 7:00 Sounders 1 - 1 Richmond Kickers
D
Whitfield 6; Luzak 88; ON DEMAND
Sat Aug 20 7:00 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Sounders
D
Higgins 86; Jenkins 22; Cascadia Cup match
Fri Aug 26 7:00 Sounders 2 - 2 Puerto Rico Islanders
D
Sakuda 11, Whitfield 36; Salles 34, 74; ON DEMAND
Fri Sep 2 4:30 Charleston Battery 2 - 1 Sounders
L
Hollingsworth 62, Perez 87; O'Brien 45
Sun Sep 4 3:30 Atlanta Silverbacks 1 - 2 Sounders
W
Stone 54; O'Brien 40, Levesque 63
Tue Sep 6 5:30 Puerto Rico Islanders 2 - 0 Sounders
L
Salles 20, Rozental 24
Fri Sep 9 7:00 Sounders 1 - 0 Montreal Impact
W
Jenkins 17; ON DEMAND
Fri Sep 16 7:00 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Sounders
W
Playoffs, Quarterfinals: Levesque 2
Sun Sep 18 7:00 Sounders 2 - 0 Portland Timbers
W
Playoffs, Quarterfinals: Levesque 5, 54
Fri Sep 23 7:00 Sounders 2 - 2 Montreal Impact
D
Playoffs, Semifinals: Galindo 10, O'Brien 22; Gbeke 86, 89
Sun Sep 25 1:00 Montreal Impact 1 - 2 Sounders
W
Playoffs, Semifinals: Gbeke 77; Whitfield 59, Levesque 90
Sat Oct 1 8:00 Sounders 1 - 1 Richmond Kickers
D
Championship Match: AET; Galindo 73; Gorres 24; Sounders win on kicks from the mark 4-3

2005 Preseason

Day Date Time Home Result Away WDL Venue/Scorers
Sat Apr 2 7:00 Sounders 1 - 2 Gonzaga Bulldogs
L
Hopp 51; own goal 13, Sawyer 79
Wed Apr 6 3:00 Washington Huskies 1 - 1 Sounders
D
80-minute scrimmage: Totev 60; Klaas 40
Sat Apr 9 7:00 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Sounders
L
Thompson 23, Harrington 78; Jenkins 62
Sat Apr 16 7:00 Vancouver Whitecaps 1 - 0 Sounders
L
Corazzin 16
Sun Apr 17 5:00 Sounders 4 - 1 WSSA U-23 Selects
W
Gregor 44, Fauske 55, Somoza 88, Klaas 90; Hopp 41
Wed Apr 20 7:00 Seattle Pacific U 0 - 2 Sounders
W
Whitfield 47, Fauske 90
Sun Apr 24 5:00 Sounders 3 - 1 Liga Hispana All-Stars
W
Sturm 22, 27, Chacon 71; Bueno 6
Mon Apr 25 7:00 Sounders 1 - 4 USA U-20
L
Whitfield 28; Feilhaber 32, John 51, Szetela 66, Ward 84