Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 
2001 Seattle Sounders Select Schedule & Results
 
The Seattle Sounders Select competed in the Northwest Division of the USL Premier Development League (PDL). Home team listed first. Overtime scores are noted with "AET" (after extra time). Matches designated PDL/USOCQ double as both league matches and US Open Cup qualifiers.
 
2001 Regular Season
 
May 5 Sat Sounders Select
3 - 2
Spokane Shadow PDL/USOCQ: Sagare 18, Raymond 34, 62; Thompson 2, Prichard 82
 
6
Sun
Cascade Surge
1 - 2
Sounders Select PDL/USOCQ: Whittaker 42 ; Sagare 9, Armstrong 60
 
12
Sat
Calgary Storm
2 - 0
Sounders Select McKenna 11, Newmarch 70
 
13
Sun
Calgary Storm
1 - 2
Sounders Select Lemire 65; Armstrong 48, 60
 
18
Fri
Sounders Select
3 - 1
Yakima Reds PDL/USOCQ: Raymond 2, Somoza 8, Sleeth 88; Santa Maria 21
 
20
Sun
Sounders Select
0 - 2
Calgary Storm Chala 2, Reyes 57
 
25
Fri
Okanagan Predators
1 - 2
Sounders Select PDL/USOCQ: Krueger 89; McNeley 79, 84
 
26
Sat
Spokane Shadow
3 - 2
Sounders Select AET: Stueckle 67, Johnson 80, Quinn 119; Faridnia 1, Kingsley 21
Jun
1
Fri
Sounders Select
2 - 0
Okanagan Predators Watson 49, Reeves 57
 
2
Sat
Yakima Reds
2 - 3
Sounders Select AET: Rivera 69, 76; Watson 11, Sagare 49, McNeley 119
 
9
Sat
Sounders Select
4 - 1
Olympia-Stamford USOC 1st Round: Burcar 35, Foisie 59, 63, Kingsley 88; K Segovia 41
 
10
Sun
Sounders Select
1 - 2
Calgary Storm Jefferson-Dow 86; Jesic 49, Munoz 53
 
22
Fri
Sounders Select
2 - 0
Cascade Surge Ritchie 32, Foisie 77
 
27
Wed
Dallas Burn
2 - 3
Sounders Select USOC 2nd Round: AET: Korol 65, Graziani 78; Foisie 45, Kingsley 69, Ness 97
 
30
Sat
Sounders Select
3 - 1
Spokane Shadow Foisie 10, Watson 31, Kingsley 38; Bushey 56
Jul
3
Tue
Sounders Select
6 - 2
Cascade Surge Watson 6, 51, Foisie 61, Sleeth 67, 79, Reeves 84; Gilgunn 69, Maragh 90
 
7
Sat
Yakima Reds
0 - 2
Sounders Select Vert 17, Watson 23
 
8
Sun
Sounders Select
3 - 0
Okanagan Predators Marrs own goal 5, Watson 30, Faridnia 86
 
11
Wed
Los Angeles Galaxy
3 - 1
Sounders Select USOC 3rd Round: Waibel 60, Lalas 63, Bardales 81; Reeves 58
 
13
Fri
Sounders Select
5 - 2
Yakima Reds Watson 6, 61, 66, Lilly 24, Foisie 48; Bensch 32, B Suhm 50
 
15
 Sun
Cascade Surge
2 - 4
Sounders Select Gilgunn 19, Marcello 90; McNeley 33, Foisie 39, Farnsworth 58, Burcar 78
 
20
Fri
Spokane Shadow
1 - 0
Sounders Select Gledhill 84
 
21
Sat
Okanagan Predators
0 - 2
Sounders Select Watson 55, Heinzen 65
 
27
Fri
Denver Cougars
1 - 3
Sounders Select PDL Western Conference Semifinals: Baker 68; Foisie 54, Reeves 83, Stauber 87
 
28
Sat
Calgary Storm
3 - 0
Sounders Select PDL Western Conference Championship: McKenna 53, Lemire 70, Napuri 90